Below you can scroll down through 50+ sessions with 100+ speakers.  There is a lot to choose from. At most times, 4 different sessions are running on 4 stages. Once again, Radiodays Europe will be showcasing what´s new in radio and discussing how to create radio´s future.

Explore further by clicking to session descriptions and speaker bios.  And start planning your journey through the world of radio during 3 compact days filled with inspiration, learning and new radio friends.  You can also download a PDF with the full session programme.

See the Speakers.

The conference is the core of Radiodays Europe.  The full event runs from Sunday 13 at 1200 until Tuesdag 15 March 1630.  Follow the links to see the outline of the programme and read about the differents elements - like Exhibition, Radiodays Europe Creative Leadership Programme, Workshops, The NextGen project, The Fast and Curious and evening events - Sunday 1730 - 1900 Welcome reception at Palais des Congrès de Paris (the venue) and Monday 1900 - 2330 at Maison de la Radio / Radio France.

Read full session program. 

Register here

Sunday

13 March

11:00 13:30

Loving the news!

Tony Scott and Tue Blædel (Journalists and talk show hosts, Danish Radio P3)

Where

Workshop Room 1
Event type
Workshop

12:00 18:00

Registration opens at Le Palais des Congrès de Paris

Bring your ticket with QR-code, scan it, get your badge and use time at venue - exhibition with everything for radio, 3 workshops, 2 filmpremieres, Fast & Curious speed discussions and welcome reception.

Where

Exhibition area
Event type
Registration

12:00 18:00

Exhibition open at venue

60 exhibitors show everything in radio on 3'500 sq.m.

Where

Exhibition area
Event type
Exhibition

14:00 16:00

"I am what I play" - European Documentary Premiere

What better place than Radiodays 2016 to have the European premiere of a rock-umentary on the heyday of rock radio in America! This full-length documentary by Director Roger King (present) focuses on four well-known North American rock radio disc jockeys.

Where

Track 2, Salle Maillot
Event type
Film

14:00 16:30

Practice makes imperfect - Reinventing radio advertising

Ralph van Dijk (Founder and Creative Director, Eardrum, Australia)

Where

Workshop Room 1
Event type
Workshop

14:00 16:30

Create powerful radio

Valerie Geller (Consultant and author, Geller Media International)

Where

Workshop Room 2
Event type
Workshop

16:00 17:00

"Elettra" - Film Screening at Radiodays

Princess Elettra Marconi, daughter of the inventor of radio, will be presented in a unique screening of a new TV-documentary about her life and work. It has been made by Temistocles Lopez (Venezuela) and Ben Starr (Australia), who will be present at the screening together with Elettra Marconi herself

Where

Track 2, Salle Maillot
Event type
Film

16:30 17:30

Networking: Fast 'n Curious!

In a relaxed and informal setting, talk through some of the radio industry’s biggest issues with your peers from across Europe!  There will be 10 tables with 10 moderators, 10 topics and 10 white boards.  Pre-register to rosie.smith@radiodayseurope.com

Where

Exhibition area
Event type
Session

17:30 19:00
Where

Track 2, Salle Maillot
Event type
Welcoming Drinks Reception

Monday

14 March

09:00 10:00

Radiodays Europe 2016 - Official Opening: Creating the Future

Keynotes: Mathieu Gallet (President and CEO, Radio France), Dee Ford (Managing Director, Bauer Media, UK) Welcoming addresses: Graham Dixon (Head of radio, EBU, CH), Stefan Möller (President, AER, Finland), Marie-Christine Saragosse (President and CEO, France Médias Monde) Thematic notes: Kamila Ceran (Tok FM, Poland - video interviewand Jon Holmes (Presenter, Radio X, UK)

Where

Track 1, Amphi Bleu
Event type
Session

10:15 11:00
Where

Track 1, Amphi Bleu
Event type
Session

10:15 11:00

Podcasts: Movies in your head

Kaitlin Prest (Host and creative director, the Heart, USA - video interview)

Where

Track 2, Salle Maillot
Event type
Session

10:15 11:00

Strike a chord / The little green dragon can sell everything

Mark Barber (Planning director, Radiocentre, UK) / Uros Bogdanovic (Creative director, KrAn studio, Serbia)

Where

Track 3, Salle 252
Event type
Session

10:15 11:00

7 things you think you know about radio

Mikkel B. Ottesen (Co-founder, RadioAnalyzer, DK), Bill De Lisle (COO, RadioAnalyzer, Germany)
Hosted and produced by RadioAnalyzer

Where

Track 4, Salle 242
Event type
Session

11:20 12:00

Visions for radio´s future

Helen Boaden (Director of BBC Radio and BBC England, UK - video interview) and Cilla Benkö (DG, Swedish Radio, SE)

Where

Track 1, Amphi Bleu
Event type
Session

11:20 12:00

Mobile apps: hearing from the listener

Alexander Erk (IRT, Germany), James VanOsdol (Rivet Radio, USA), Yves Demay and Mounir Krichane, (Couleur 3/RTS, Switzerland) and  James Cridland (Radiofuturologist, Australia)

Where

Track 2, Salle Maillot
Event type
Session

11:20 12:00
Where

Track 3, Salle 252
Event type
Session

11:20 12:00

Winning the first tune-in occasion of the day

Daniel Anstandig (CEO, Futuri Media, USA)
Hosted and produced by Futuri Media

Where

Track 4, Salle 242
Event type
Session

12:15 13:00

Morning radio superstars – “in talent we trust”

Bruno Guillon (FUN Radio, France), Gry Forssell (Mix Megapol, Sweden), Elvis Duran (Z100, USA) and Kris Fade (Virgin Radio, Dubai) in conversation with Dennis Clark (IHeart, USA)

Where

Track 1, Amphi Bleu
Event type
Session

12:15 13:00

“Breaking News…” How radio reacts

Gwendoline Debono (Reporter, Europe 1, France), Antoine Bayet(Head of Digital News, France Info), Dominique d´Olne (Head of radio news, RTBF, Belgium)

Where

Track 2, Salle Maillot
Event type
Session

12:15 13:00

Cooking in the radio labs

George Wright (R&D, BBC, UK), Floris Daelemans (VRT Start-up, Belgium), Natacha Mercure and Robert Nadeau (Radio-Canada), Nick Piggott (Creative technologist, UK)

Where

Track 3, Salle 252
Event type
Session

12:15 13:00
Where

Track 4, Salle 242
Event type
Session

13:00 14:00
Where

Exhibition area
Event type
Lunch break

14:00 14:45

Mobile - a giant leap forward

Gunnar Garfors (IDAG, Norway), Graham Dixon (EBU, Switzerland), Joan Warner (Commercial Radio Australia), Helen Boaden (BBC, UK), Michael Hill (Director, Radioplayer, UK - video interview), Nicole Winkler (Frauenhofer, DE)

Where

Track 1, Amphi Bleu
Event type
Session

14:00 14:45

‘The Producer’ Masterclass

Ninette Brick (Radio 24syv, Denmark), Paul Sylvester ( Absolute Radio, UK)

Where

Track 2, Salle Maillot
Event type
Session

14:00 14:45

Radio branded content in a multi-platform world

Steve Taylor (Creative Commercial Director, Bauer Media, UK)

Where

Track 3, Salle 252
Event type
Session

14:00 14:45

Does your content deliver?

Vincent Benveniste (CEO & Co-Owner, DAVID Systems, France/Germany), Bruno Tézenas du Montcel (DTSI/CTO, France Médias Monde), Paula Cordeiro (Digital audio expert, Portugal), Charles Emmanuel Bon (RTL, France)Dean Cappello (EVP and Chief Content Officer, WNYC, USA)   Hosted and produced by DAVID Systems

Where

Track 4, Salle 242
Event type
Session

15:00 15:45

Radio Summit

Graham Bryce (Bauer, UK), Menno Koningsberger (Radio 538, NL), Heinz-Dieter Sommer, HR/ARD, Germany), Marius Lillelien (NRK, Norway)

Where

Track 1, Amphi Bleu
Event type
Session

15:00 15:45

Solution focused journalism

Ulrik Haagerup (News Director, DR, Denmark)

Where

Track 2, Salle Maillot
Event type
Session

15:00 15:45

Year of the podcast

Dean Cappello (EVP and Chief Content Officer, WNYC, USA - video interview) 

Where

Track 3, Salle 252
Event type
Session

15:00 15:45

Viberté, Jingalité, Imaginité

Diederick Huizinga (Creative Director, PURE Jingles, Netherlands),  Matt Fisher (Lead Imaging Producer, BBC Radio 1), Steven Lemmens (Imaging Producer, Studio Brussel)
Hosted and produced by PURE Jingles

Where

Track 4, Salle 242
Event type
Session

16:00 16:40

Let the music play

Chris Price (BBC Radio 1, UK - video interview), David Cooper (Spotify, UK)

Where

Track 1, Amphi Bleu
Event type
Session

16:00 16:40

Podcast - disrupting audio on demand

Alison Winter (Head of Audiences, Radio & Music, BBC, UK), Sarah van Mosel (COO, Acast, USA) and Joel Ronez (TempsMachine, France)

Where

Track 2, Salle Maillot
Event type
Session

16:00 16:40

Radio in France – for outsiders

Benoit Cassaigne (Senior VP, Médiamétrie), Serge Schick (Radio France), Sylvain Rodinson (Radios Associatives), Frederic Degouy (Next Radio TV)    

Where

Track 3, Salle 252
Event type
Session

16:50 17:30
Where

Track 1, Amphi Bleu
Event type
Session

16:50 17:30
Where

Track 2, Salle Maillot
Event type
Session

Tuesday

15 March

09:00 09:45

The diversity challenge - remaining relevant

Susan Marjetti (Executive Director of Radio, CBC, Canada)

Where

Track 1, Amphi Bleu
Event type
Session

09:00 09:45

Twitter rooms, listener feedback and digital transformation strategy

Thomas Doduik (Head of digital, Director Europe 1, France), Laurent Frisch (Head of digital, Radio France), Emmanulle Bastide and Ziad Maalouf (Journalists, Rfi/France24, France)

Where

Track 2, Salle Maillot
Event type
Session

09:00 09:45

‘The Main Event’

Paul Sylvester (Content Director, Absolute Radio, UK), Alex Kind (PD, Star FM, Germany)

Where

Track 3, Salle 252
Event type
Session

09:00 09:45
Where

Track 4, Salle 242
Event type
Session

10:00 10:40

Radio in car: dashboard disaster?

Fred Jacobs (President, Jacobs Media, USA - video interview), Olivier Sancier (Xperience Project manager, Peugeot-Citroën, France), Michael Hill (Director, Radioplayer, UK)

Where

Track 1, Amphi Bleu
Event type
Session

10:00 10:40

The new generation of listeners/Generation Instant pay off

Patrick Collins (Head of youth audiences, BBC, UK)/Tina Skov Gretlund and Lene Heiselberg (Audience researchers, DR, Denmark)

Where

Track 2, Salle Maillot
Event type
Session

10:00 10:40

All you ever wanted to know about programmatic advertising and how to approach it

Yuri Loburets (egta, Belgium), Jean Pierre Cassaing (Havas Media Group, France), Allard Posthumus (MBS/ The Media Exchange, Netherlands)

Where

Track 3, Salle 252
Event type
Session

10:00 10:40

We are not sexy and we know it... BUT...

Daniel Cohn-Bendit (Europe 1, France/Germany), Ahinara Bascuñana (European Parliament, Spain)
Sponsored and produced by European Parlament

Where

Track 4, Salle 242
Event type
Session

11:00 11:45

Ways of covering Europe´s refugee crisis

Lina Chawaf (Syrian Radio Rozana - video interview), Alice Petrén (Migration correspondent, SR, Sweden), Thomas Reinke (Funkhaus Europa, WDR, Germany)

Where

Track 1, Amphi Bleu
Event type
Session

11:00 11:45

Music meets radio – a changing relationship

Pedro Winter (DJ, Producer, Art Director, Edbanger Records, France) and Olivier Cachin (Mouv, France)

Where

Track 2, Salle Maillot
Event type
Session

11:00 11:45

Digital radio: Europe’s choice?

Kristian Tolonen (Head of audience research, NRK, Norway), John Ryan (2ZY, UK), Joan Warner (Commercial Radio Australia)  and Pierre Bellanger (Skyrock, France)

Where

Track 3, Salle 252
Event type
Session

11:00 11:45

HyperWorld's Hit Index - run your playlist in expert mode!

Antoine Baduel (President, FG Radio, France), Aurélien Chupin aka Orlow (Head of music, One FM, CH), Hans Knobloch (One FM consultant, CH), Arnaud de Saint Roman & Henri-Paul Roy (CEOs, Hyperworld, France)
Sponsored and produced by Hyperworld

Where

Track 4, Salle 242
Event type
Session

12:00 12:45

Branding radio – how to make our medium large

Ralph van Dijk (Founder and Creative director, Eardrum, Australia)

Where

Track 1, Amphi Bleu
Event type
Session

12:00 12:45

The power of local

Inga Vind (DR, Denmark), Robert Frisk (P4 & P5 Radio Stockholm, SR, Sweden), Adam Rudawski (Radio Szczecin, Poland)

Where

Track 2, Salle Maillot
Event type
Session

12:00 12:45

Morning show secrets revealed

Francis Currie (Radio consultant, UK), Niklas Nordén (Radio consultant, Sweden)

Where

Track 3, Salle 252
Event type
Session

12:00 12:45

RateOnAir: portable solution for TV and Radio measurement in a world of mobility

Arnaud Annebicque (Regional Business Director, Médiamétrie, France)
Hosted and produced by Médiamétrie

Where

Track 4, Salle 242
Event type
Session

12:45 13:45
Where

Exhibition area
Event type
Lunch break

13:45 14:25

What’s your leadership message?

Cam Barber (Speaking Coach, Australia)

Where

Track 1, Amphi Bleu
Event type
Session

13:45 14:25

Formats - Three success stories from three countries

Jørgen Bøgen (DR P5, Denmark), Ursula Magnes (Radio Klassik Stephansdom, Austria), Kaj Färm (YLE, Finland)

Where

Track 2, Salle Maillot
Event type
Session

13:45 14:25
Where

Track 3, Salle 252
Event type
Session

13:45 14:25

What caught my eye – NextGen

Juliette Nicholls (UK), Madeleine Koellner (DE - video interview), Alex Maximov (CZ), Lovisa Ohlsson (SE), Pete Maguire (IE), Sampa Rautio (FI), Caroline Lagergren (SE), Laura Gallop (UK), Nadine Kostadinovic (RS)

Where

Track 4, Salle 242
Event type
Session

14:40 15:10
Where

Track 1, Amphi Bleu
Event type
Session

14:40 15:10

Storytelling in new medias

Bianca Giaever (Radio producer and film maker, USA)

Where

Track 2, Salle Maillot
Event type
Session

14:40 15:10
Where

Track 3, Salle 252
Event type
Session

15:20 16:05
Where

Track 1, Amphi Bleu
Event type
Session

16:05 16:20
Where

Track 1, Amphi Bleu
Event type
Session